Skip to content

Feeling Pretty Positive – RunLog 7-22-14

You know something running mostly pain-free is rather nice.

Honestly, I had forgotten how good it feels, it has been such a long time.

Run #1

Bennie got his way again this morning and we did another run. It was the fastest pace I have run in a long time.

Strava Bennie Run - 7-22-14

Strava Bennie Run – 7-22-14

 

He was definitely ready to run this morning! That slow spot just after the .5 mark was us meeting a horse and rider. He thought it would be a good idea to go play with the horse, so we went to short leash and pull, to get his attention back on running. Once he was by the horse he took off again, but had several spots he really wanted to check out going up the hill.

I kinda picked it up going down the hill and he was looking at me, like what are you doing you old fart, you can’t run that fast ;-). It was already over 80 and while I was ready to do a little more, his tongue was hanging pretty hard, so I stopped at the mile mark, which is also a little stream where he waded and drank a bit to cool down, then we walked another 1.5 miles.

I tried something different. I have a padded hip belt that I use for my field quiver for archery, which is wide and padded. I thought this would be perfect as a belt to put Bennie’s leash through, so I can run hands-free with him. It worked great and didn’t bother my back at all.

Run #2

I was thinking about running the Quarry Road 3K Trail Race this evening, but I wasn’t sure how things would hold together under race conditions, especially my ability to not push too hard.

Since I volunteer at these races anyway, I decided to go in and run the course to see how I felt. When I went by Fred’s Coffee, the temp was 91F and a little muggy – not too bad, but plenty warm.

Strava Stats 7-22-14

Strava Stats 7-22-14

I started out pretty decently, but the heat and the bumps got to me quickly, so I just slowed down. There is no sense in killing myself on a day like today. Could I have run faster – sure, but why?

I was glad I ran the course by myself – I actually took my shirt off and ran it shirtless. I didn’t want anyone to be blinded by bright reflection I was putting out. I am too self-conscious to not wear my shirt very often, but today it was too damn hot to wear one, but the horseflies attacked and I wished that I had a shirt on.

It was also a good test of the Peak II’s (I learned that I have tighten them up a little more to prevent sliding around inside on hills. They are not as snug in the midfoot or heel.

The reality is that

I needed this run to show me what kind of shape I am really in. Not good.

I was really shown that I need to start running a hell of a lot more consistently. Yeah the normal stuff, hills and speed :-).

It will happen and I will get back in shape.

My foot did well and didn’t hurt at all during the runs and is just a little sore now. I don’t think it liked being stood on for almost 3 hours while I was working the races (fun run & 3K), you know setup, during and take down.

Running can be fun when you are not in pain. 🙂 I just want to do it more often.

Advertisements

1 Comment »

  1. Awesome on the lack of pain while running, Harold! Keep piling on the ice, and take it slow! You gotta take care of the foot.

    You had a great 1 miler pace! Then, considering you already ran one fast, getting 5k in at 9:XX was nice, too!!

%d bloggers like this: